Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Numbers on Bumpers

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Numbers on Bumpers

    The frame area on the front of our robot is only 6" on both corners and our team number has 4 digits in it and we can not fit all four numbers on each side of the frame if we follow the 4" tall with a 3/4" stroke size. What can we do?

  • #2
    Re: Numbers on Bumpers

    Your minimum length for any bumper section is 8" so your 6" support is not leagal.

    [see section 4.1.6 Bumper Rules]
    [ "For adequate protection, at least 8 in. of Bumper must be placed on each side of each exterior vertex"]

    If you increase the frame behind the bumper to the minimum leagal length and extend the bumper pad into the robot corner you will have 10.5" of bumper for you team number.
    Last edited by probinson; 02-05-2012, 08:30 AM. Reason: add rule reference

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Numbers on Bumpers

      Actually, the rules allwo for up to 1" beyond the frame perimeter so 6" could be egal, but would require exact measurement of the 1" off of each end. A better idea would be at least 7" sections on the frame.

      Team 3968
      Matt
      Design, Rules, and Programming Mentor

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Numbers on Bumpers

        Originally posted by olsonm76 View Post
        Actually, the rules allwo for up to 1" beyond the frame perimeter so 6" could be egal, but would require exact measurement of the 1" off of each end. A better idea would be at least 7" sections on the frame.
        No, the R27 calls for 8" of coverage on each side of each exterior vertex. This has been confirmed by at least 2 Q&As. You can make the wood longer than 8" to allow for the permissible 1" overhang but there must be at least 8" on the frame.
        Kansas City Region Head Ref 2014-present
        KC Region coaches and teams can ask FLL robot game rules questions at [email protected]

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Numbers on Bumpers

          We located are ball harvestor on the front of the machine- this split the front bumper into 2 10" pieces. My question is with team numebers on the rear, both sides, and on each front piece (5) will this be a violation of the rules?
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Numbers on Bumpers

            Originally posted by [email protected] View Post
            We located are ball harvestor on the front of the machine- this split the front bumper into 2 10" pieces. My question is with team numebers on the rear, both sides, and on each front piece (5) will this be a violation of the rules?
            Yes, it's a violation; take the numbers off one of the front bumper segments to be able to pass your inspection. Read the Q&A submitted by FRC1619 on 2012-02-08. 4, and only 4, sets of numbers.
            Kansas City Region Head Ref 2014-present
            KC Region coaches and teams can ask FLL robot game rules questions at [email protected]

            Comment


            • #7
              No, the R27 calls for 8" of coverage on each side of each exterior vertex.

              Comment

              Working...
              X