Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Perimeter During Match?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Perimeter During Match?

    After the match starts, is the robot able to extend outside of the starting perimeter? The manual said that the robot had to be within the perimeter during TRANSPORT mode, but once the match starts are we able to exceed that perimeter?

  • #2
    Re: Perimeter During Match?

    Greetings Robo Rangers,

    Welcome to the FIRST Forums! For an official answer you will need to post to the official Q&A which opens later today: https://frc-qa.usfirst.org/Questions.php

    Other users may be able to provide unofficial answers here.
    FIRST®
    FRC Robotics Engineer

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Perimeter During Match?

      Rule R3-A gives the size constraint for during a MATCH. Robots must be no more than 78" tall. Since it's silent on width and depth, there are no constraints on those dimensions.

      This is an unofficial response, based on the rule quoted, and not from the official Q&A.

      /Randy

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Perimeter During Match?

        I would suggest you read G10. Pay attention to part F of the blue box.

        Comment

        Working...
        X