Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Use of jig that extends out of the launch area

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Use of jig that extends out of the launch area

    Are teams allowed to use a jig for accurate placement of the bot if the jig extends from the "launch" area into the "Home" area and against the west wall?

  • #2
    I think probably not. Rule 21 says "must fit completely in the Launch Area".
    FIRST LEGO League Mentor and Referee/Head Referee since 2011.

    Comment


    • #3
      Can a jig sit in Home, right up to the border of Launch Area, and can the robot be squared up against it? The jig would sort of serve as a West Wall along the Launch Area.

      The robot would be completely in LA and the jig would be completely in Home but they would touch each other.

      This might require some sort of adjustable jig in order to accommodate variations in table construction and mat placement.
      Last edited by WilliamFrantz; 10-17-2019, 10:42 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Rule 21 reads "Your Robot and everything it’s about to move or use is arranged as you like. It must fit completely in the Launch Area and measure no taller than 12 in. (30.5 cm)". My interpretation of this is that the jig is not being moved by the bot or used as an attachment. Is that not a possible interpretation of this rule?

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by legolegends1 View Post
          Rule 21 reads "Your Robot and everything it’s about to move or use is arranged as you like. It must fit completely in the Launch Area and measure no taller than 12 in. (30.5 cm)". My interpretation of this is that the jig is not being moved by the bot or used as an attachment. Is that not a possible interpretation of this rule?
          I think most refs would say that "used" includes "using it to align the robot".
          FIRST LEGO League Mentor and Referee/Head Referee since 2011.

          Comment


          • #6
            Rule 21 is what's required before the robot can launch. It seems like you could use an oversized jig to position the robot as long as you remove the jig from the Launch Area before you actually launch the robot (per. R21).

            Comment


            • #7
              There's another thread discussing the validity of a jig in home, the robot backs up from the launch area into the jig squaring itself then driving forward.

              Comment


              • #8
                From the Rules Updates: RG13 - HOME, STRATEGIC AND ADAPTIVE STORAGE ...If the Robot happens to interact with something which is at rest in Home, that shall not be considered an interaction with you, so it’s not an Interruption. Said another way: After any Launch, and before the next Interruption, the Robot is free to go in and out of Home, and interact with things, even if you “staged” them strategically...

                So if the jig is in Home but build right out to the edge of the Launch area, and the robot upon launching is already abutted to it and doesn't "go in and out of Home" to interact with it, would that be illegal? Maybe make the jig a quarter inch short of the edge of the Launch area, and then the end of the robot could back up into Home to align with it and then go out? My team never used jigs much in the past anyway, but we did use the walls to line the robot up, then moved on out to align with the objects on the field or lines on the mat. So they miss the use of the West wall, and were thinking about either backing that fairly long distance from Launch through Home to the wall now, or making a jig that is just a wall substitute that would be closer to Home to serve the same purpose. Now they are debating how close they can make it to Home and still have it count as a strategically staged thing to interact with as the Robot does "go in and out of Home".

                Comment


                • #9
                  The idea of a jig in home is intriguing, but we have to think about removing it. The only option would be to slide/move it north (staying in home) so that the robot has a place to return after the run.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Just brain storming, an easy way to get around the rule is to make the jigs into two parts? One fits from the wall to the border of the launch area in the home, the other sits in the launch area against the border (the jig in home). I guess this depends on if the "border" has a width or not, did not see it in the rule so means no.

                    But anyway, using jigs to pre-align robot is never the best idea.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by korey99 View Post
                      The idea of a jig in home is intriguing, but we have to think about removing it. The only option would be to slide/move it north (staying in home) so that the robot has a place to return after the run.
                      There is no rule says the robot has to return to the south part of the home.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by OllyLi View Post

                        There is no rule says the robot has to return to the south part of the home.
                        For sure, but my kids are planning on it for a number of reasons. Most of the time it'll be closest, and unobstructed.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by korey99 View Post
                          The idea of a jig in home is intriguing, but we have to think about removing it. The only option would be to slide/move it north (staying in home) so that the robot has a place to return after the run.
                          You might be able to stand it upright once the robot is done using it.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by WilliamFrantz View Post
                            Rule 21 is what's required before the robot can launch. It seems like you could use an oversized jig to position the robot as long as you remove the jig from the Launch Area before you actually launch the robot (per. R21).
                            Rule 21: "Must fit completely in the Launch Area".
                            FIRST LEGO League Mentor and Referee/Head Referee since 2011.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Tom Mosher View Post
                              Rule 21: "Must fit completely in the Launch Area".
                              Right, so as I said, you could position the robot using an oversized jig, then remove the jig before launch such that only the robot is in LA when the robot is launched. That's Rule 21.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X